Meet Cambridge Privacy Notice 

This statement explains how The Cambridge Venue Company Ltd. (T/A Meet Cambridge) (MC, “we” and “our”) handles and uses the information we collect during an events enquiry.  In broad terms, we collect your information to help you find a venue and to keep in touch with you about your enquiry.

We keep your data securely and only share it with a venue(s) if you have indicated that you are happy for us to do when you submit an enquiry to our service or when an enquiry progresses to a provisional or confirmed booking with your chosen venue(s).


The controller for your personal data is Meet Cambridge, 12B King’s Parade, Cambridge CB2 1SJ. The person responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal data, is the Head of Meet Cambridge, Meet Cambridge. The Head of Meet Cambridge can be contacted by email: enquiries@meet-cambridge.com or by post to 12B King’s Parade, Cambridge, CB2 1SJ or by telephone +44 (0) 1223 768740. 


The legal basis for processing personal data is that it is necessary in order for us to service your event enquiry request.  We will retain your information for the periods stated below unless or until you request us to do otherwise.


We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:


A.    to maintain clear contact information for your event enquiry and provision of our services to you.
We hold your name, postal address, email address, phone number (s), job title and organisation name (where relevant) in our contact database.  We will also hold information relevant to your event(s), including the event type, event name, date(s) and the number of attendees.  We will use this information to maintain contact with you to provide your requested services. We will also contact you about the progress and outcome of your enquiry. We may approach you for a testimonial or for a case study, or to request post-event feedback, you may of course decline our invitation to participate. We retain relevant information in our contacts database for up to five years after the most recent enquiry you make with us.


B.    to keep you up to date with relevant news, successes, invitations to events and expertise we think may be of interest to you.  At the point of making an enquiry, you have the opportunity to tell us which, if any, updates or marketing communications you would like to receive from us and by which methods e.g. email, post, telephone.  We do not share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes. However, you also have the opportunity to receive invitations to events hosted at or by our venue members, for which we will pass on your contact details to the said venue member.  You may also sign up for our newsletter without making an enquiry, via the Meet Cambridge website.


We use a software provider to send our marketing communications by email. If you have opted to receive email marketing communications from us, we securely transfer your contact details into our email software. We will not share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes.
You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  Our email marketing campaigns will give you the option to immediately opt-out of future campaigns.  You can also email us at enquiries@meet-cambridge.com or write to us at 12B King’s Parade, Cambridge, CB2 1SJ or call +44 (0) 1223 768740.


Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  We use them to track visitor use of our website and to compile non-personal statistical reports on website user activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


You have the right: to request a copy of the information that we hold about you; to ask for inaccurate information we hold about you to be corrected or removed, and to object to communications or direct marketing.  You can send us your request by emailing or writing to us at the addresses given above.  
Some of these rights are not automatic and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.


You always have the right to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  


We may update our Privacy Notices at any time. The current version, which was updated on 16 February 2021 can be found above. We encourage you to check this page regularly for any updates.